Login
You are here: Regattas & News > Regatta Results - 2018
 

 

 

 

2018 Head of the South

Augusta, GA – November 10, 2018

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place


JRC

Masters

#11-Men’s Masters 1x – F-J

Andy Ratajczyk

2nd

 

#31-Women’s Masters 8+

Dana Oweis and Masters Coaching friends

1st

#76-Mixed Masters 4x

Dana Oweis and Masters Coaching friend

3rd

 

 


2018 Head of the Hooch

Chattanooga, TN – November 3-4, 2018

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters

#2-Men's Master 4x

50 & Over - Alan Hahn & friends

9th

 

#5 – Men’s Masters 4+

50 & Over – A. Ratajczyk/J. Kolb/B. Kuhn/ R. Whitbeck/ I. Lansaw (cox)

7th

 

Under 50 – A. Clark/S. Lipton/ C. Wasilewski/ C. East/J. Baker (Cox)

5th

#10- Women’s Masters 8+

Under 50 - D. Oweis/K. Tufano/J. Frampton/S. Winegeart/L. McCullum/N. Alijagic/N. John/A. Miller/J. Baker (Cox)

9th

 

#20 - Men’s Masters 8+

Under 50 – A. Ratajczyk/W. Grauel/S. Lipton/R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/C. Wasilewski/A. Clark/C. East/ I. Lansaw (Cox)

4th

 

#27- Women’s Masters 4+

50 & Over – S. Winegeart/K. Tufano/L. McCallum/J. Frampton/I. Lansaw (Cox)

5th

 

Under 50 – A. Miller/V. Mattie/N. Alijagic/E. Joyce/J. Baker (Cox)

15th

#32-Women’s Masters 2x

Under 50 - N. John/D. Oweis

13th

 

#38-Men’s Master 2x

50 & Over - J. Kolb/A. Ratajczyk

3rd

 

#39- Mixed Masters 4+

50 & Over - R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/L. McCallum/S. Winegeart/J. Baker (Cox)

Scratch

 

Under 50 – A. Miller/D. Oweis/A. Clark/C. East/ I. Lansaw (Cox)

5th

#46-Men’s Master 1x – Ages 21-42

A. Clark

15th

 

C.Wasilewski

17th

#48-Men’s Masters Ltwt 1x – Ages 21-54

C. East

7th

 

#50-Women’s Masters 1x – Ages 21-42

D. Oweis

9th

 

V. Mattie

11th

#52-Women’s Masters Ltwt 1x –Ages 21-54

A. Miller

7th

 

#53-Men’s Masters 1x – Ages 55-64

J. Kolb

15th

 

#54-Men’s Masters 1x – Age 65+

A. Ratajczyk

3rd

 

#80-Men’s Open 8+

C. East/A. Clark & friends

1st

 

#83-Mixed Masters 8+

50 & Over – S. Winegeart/L. McCallum/K. Tufano/J. Frampton/B. Kuhn/J. Kolb/A. Ratajczyk/R. Whitbeck/I. Lansaw (Cox)

2nd

 

 


 

2018 First Coast Head Race

Jacksonville, FL – October 13, 2018

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters

Men’s Senior Master 1x

E. Howe

2nd

 

 

 

 

Men’s Veteran Masters 1x

A.Ratajczyk

1st

J. Kolb

2nd

Women’s Master 1x

A. Miller

3rd

D. Oweis

4th

Men’s Masters 4+

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/J. Kolb/A. Ratajczyk/K. Whitbeck (Cox)

2nd

C. East/C. Wasilewski/S. Lipton/A. Clark/J. Baker (Cox)

3rd

Women Masters 8+

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/E. Joyce/M. Ira/E. Stone/B. Waltz/L. Mccallum/N. Alijagic/A. DeBever (Cox)

1st

Men’s Open 2x

S. DeBever/P. King

1st

Women’s Masters 2x

N. John/D. Oweis

1st

Women’s Masters 4+

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/L. Mccallum/A. Miller/A. DeBever (Cox)

1st

M. Ira/E. Joyce/B. Waltz/N. Alijagic/J. Baker (Cox)

2nd

Men’s Masters 8+

C. East/A. Clark/C. Wasilewski/S. De Bever/R. Whitbeck/S. Lipton/S. McLean/A. Ratajczyk/I. Lansaw (Cox)

1st

 

2018 FISA World Rowing Masters Regatta

Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL – September 27-30, 2018

 

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters

THURSDAY RACES

 

Women’s A 1x - #1

Victoria Mattie

DNS

Results

 

 

Women’s A 1x - #2

Alex Miller

5th

Men’s D 4+- #2

Andrzej Ratajczyk, Robert Whitbeck, Jeff McCutcheon, Christopher Wasilewski, Jeffrey Baker

6th

Men’s B 8+ - #1

Andrew Clark, Carter East, and friends

2nd

Men’s A 4+ - #1

Carter East, Christopher Wasilewski, Stephen Lipton, Andrew Clark, Ilene Lansaw

3rd

Men’s G 4x - #2

Alan Hahn and friends

8th

Women’s A 8+ - #1

Alex Miller and friends

6th

Men’s E 8+ - #1

Bradley Kuhn, Robert Whitbeck, Andrew Clark and friends

6th

Women’s E 4+ - #2

Barbara Sanchez-Salazar, Kathy Tufano, Linda Mccallum, Sheri Winegeart, Jeffrey Baker

6th

Men’s F 1x - #1

Jeff McCutcheon

5th

Men’s A 2- - #1

Carter East, Andrew Clark

3rd

FRIDAY RACES

Women’s B 8+ - #1

Alex Miller and friends

6th

Men’s C 8+ - #2

Carter East, Andrew Clark, Christopher Wasilewski, Stephen Lipton, Robert Whitbeck, Bradley Kuhn, Andrzej Ratajczyk, Jeff McCutcheon, Ilene Lansaw

3rd

Women’s C 4x - #1

Leslie Smith and friends

4th

Women’s F 4+ - #1

Janet Frampton, Kathy Tufano, Martha Ira, Sheri Winegeart, Jeffrey Baker

5th

Men’s B 4+ - #1

Carter East, Andrew Clark and friends

4th

Women’s C 4+ - #1

Barbara Sanchez-Salazar, Victoria Mattie, Nirvana Alijagic, Thurley Adolph, Jeffrey Baker

8th

Men’s F 8+ - #1

Bradley Kuhn, Andrzej Ratajczyk, Robert Whitbeck and friends

6th

Men’s A 1x - #2

Carter East

5th

Men’s G 1x - #5

Andrzej Ratajczyk

2nd

Women’s E 8+ - #1

Barbara Sanchez-Salazar, Kathy Tufano, Martha Ira, Sheri Winegeart, Janet Frampton, Alex Miller, Thurley Adolph, Linda Mccallum, Ilene Lansaw

7th

SATURDAY RACES

Men’s F 4+ - #1

Robert Whitbeck, Andrzej Ratajczyk, Bradley Kuhn, Jeff McCutcheon, Jeffrey Baker

4th

Women’s A 4+ - #1

Daniel Schwartz and friends

5th

Men’s C 4+ - #2

Robert Whitbeck, Andrzej Ratajczyk, Christopher Wasilewski, Stephen Lipton, Jeffrey Baker

7th

Women’s C 8+ - #3

Barbara Sanchez-Salazar, Kathy Tufano, Martha Ira, Nirvana Alijagic, Victoria Mattie, Thurley Adolph, Janet Frampton, Alex Miller, Ilene Lansaw

6th

Women’s F 1x - #1

Leslie Smith

4th

Women’s D 4+ - #2

MJ Dennis, Kathy Tufano, Linda Mccallum, Alex Miller, Jeffrey Baker

6th

Women’s D 4+ - #3

Barbara Sanchez-Salazar, Sheri Winegeart, Janet Frampton, Nirvana Alijagic, Ilene Lansaw

7th

Men’s A 8+ - #1

Carter East, Andrew Clark, Daniel Schwartz and friends

3rd

SUNDAY RACES

Mixed F 4x - #1

Robert Whitbeck, Andrzej Ratajczyk, Linda Mccallum, Leslie Smith

3rd

 

Mixed A 2x - #2

Alex Miller, Andrew Clark

6th

Mixed F 8+ - #1

Robert Whitbeck, Andrzej Ratajczyk, Bradley Kuhn, James Kolb, Janet Frampton, Kathy Tufano, Sheri Winegeart, Linda Mccallum, Jeffrey Baker

1st

Mixed B 8+ - #1

Carter East, Andrew Clark, Christopher Wasilewski, Stephen Lipton, Thurley Adolph, Nirvana Alijagic, Barbara Sanchez-Salazar, Alex Miller, Jeffrey Baker

4th

Mixed F 2x - #4

Leslie Smith, Andrzej Ratajczyk

2nd

Mixed A 8+ - #1

Daniel Schwartz and friends

1st

 


 

22ndAnnual Halifax Summer Regatta

Intercoastal Waterway, Halifax River, Daytona Beach, FL – July 29, 2018

 

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters

Men’s Masters 2-

C. Wasilewski/A. Clark

1st

Results

Men’s Masters Veteran (60+) 1x

Jim Kolb

1st

Jeff McCutcheon

3rd

Men’s Adaptive 1x

E. Howe

1st

Women’s Masters 8+

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/L. Aziz/T. Adolph/V. Mattie/N. Alijagic/S. Winegeart/L. Mccallum/O. Farah (Cox)

4th

Mixed Masters 4+

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/S. Winegeart/L. Mccallum/L. Aziz (Cox)

1st

Women’s Master 4+

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/S. Winegeart/L. Mccallum/O. Farah (Cox)

2nd

V. Mattie/L. Adams/T. Adolph/N. Alijagic/L. Aziz (Cox)

DNS

Men’s Masters 8+

R. Whitbeck/A. Ratajczyk/S. McLean/B. Kuhn/C. Wasilewski/A. Clark/J. McCutcheon/J. Kolb/L. Aziz (Cox)2nd

2nd

Men’s Masters 4+

S. McLean/A. Clark/C. Wasilewski/A. Ratajczyk/L. Aziz (Cox)

1st

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/J. McCutcheon/J. Kolb/O. Farah (Cox)

2nd

Mixed Masters 8+

S. McLean/A. Clark/C. Wasilewski/A. Ratajczyk/J. Frampton/L. Adams/L. Aziz/K. Tufano/O. Farah (Cox)

4th

 

22ndAnnual Halifax Summer Regatta

Intercoastal Waterway, Halifax River, Daytona Beach, FL – July 29, 2018

 

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters

Men’s Masters 2-

C. Wasilewski/A. Clark

1st

Results

Men’s Masters Veteran (60+) 1x

Jim Kolb

1st

Jeff McCutcheon

3rd

Men’s Adaptive 1x

E. Howe

1st

Women’s Masters 8+

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/L. Aziz/T. Adolph/V. Mattie/N. Alijagic/S. Winegeart/L. Mccallum/O. Farah (Cox)

4th

Mixed Masters 4+

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/S. Winegeart/L. Mccallum/L. Aziz (Cox)

1st

Women’s Master 4+

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/S. Winegeart/L. Mccallum/O. Farah (Cox)

2nd

V. Mattie/L. Adams/T. Adolph/N. Alijagic/L. Aziz (Cox)

DNS

Men’s Masters 8+

R. Whitbeck/A. Ratajczyk/S. McLean/B. Kuhn/C. Wasilewski/A. Clark/J. McCutcheon/J. Kolb/L. Aziz (Cox)2nd

2nd

Men’s Masters 4+

S. McLean/A. Clark/C. Wasilewski/A. Ratajczyk/L. Aziz (Cox)

1st

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/J. McCutcheon/J. Kolb/O. Farah (Cox)

2nd

Mixed Masters 8+

S. McLean/A. Clark/C. Wasilewski/A. Ratajczyk/J. Frampton/L. Adams/L. Aziz/K. Tufano/O. Farah (Cox)

4th

 

 

2018 USRowing Southeast Regional Championships

Lake Olmstead, Augusta, GA – June 23-24, 2018


Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters

Women’s Masters 4+ (A-C)

E. Joyce/M. Ira/V. Mattie/N. Alijagic/J. Baker (Cox)

4th

Saturday

Women’s Masters 4+ (E-G)

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/L. Mccallum/S. Winegeart/I. Lansaw (Cox)

4th

Women’s Novice 1x

Alex Miller

Heat – 3rd

Men’s Master 1x (F)

Jeff McCutcheon

Heat – 2nd

Final – 4th

Jim Kolb

Heat-4th

Men’s Masters 1x (A-C)

Carter East

1st

Men’s Novice 1x

David Chiou

4th

Michael Sandler

5th

Men’s Masters 8+ (C-E)

R. Whitbeck/C. East/S. McLean/B. Kuhn/S. Lipton/J. Kolb/J. McCutcheon/A. Clark/I. Lansaw (Cox)

1st

Women’s Masters 1x (AA-B)

Dana Oweis

4th

Men’s Masters 4+ (A-C)

C. East/S. McLean/S. Lipton/A. Clark/J. Baker (Cox)

2nd

Men’s Masters 4+ (D-F)

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/J. Kolb/J. McCutcheon/I. Lansaw (Cox)

1st

Women’s Masters 8+ (C)

B. Sanchez-Salazar/K. Tufano/J. Frampton/E. Joyce/V. Mattie/M. Ira/N. Alijagic/S. Winegeart/O. Farah (Cox)

5th

Mixed Masters 8+ (A-B)

B. Sanchez-Salazar/K. Tufano/S. McLean/S. Lipton/D. Chiou/M. Sandler/J. Frampton/N. Alijagic/O. Farah (Cox)

4th

Mixed Masters 4+ (A-B)

C. East/A. Clark/B. Sanchez-Salazar/d. oweis/I. Lansaw (Cox)

2nd

Mixed Masters 4+ (D-E)

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/S. Winegeart/L. Mccallum/J. Baker (Cox)

2nd

Mixed Masters 2x (E)

Linda McCallum / Rob Whitbeck

Scratch

Sunday

Men’s Masters 2x (A-B)

Carter East / Andrew Clark

1st

Men’s Masters Ltwt 1x (A)

Carter East

1st

David Chiou

5th

Women’s Masters Ltwt 1x (A)

Alex Miller

2rd

Men’s Open 2-

Andrew Clark / Carter East

2nd

 

 

2018 USRowing Youth National Championships

Lake Natoma, Rancho Cordova – June 8-10, 2018

 

Category

Race

Member

Place

 

 

 

 

Results

 

JRC Select Scullers

Women’s Youth 1x

Kate Begley

Time Trial – 9th

Recharge – 2nd

Semi – 6th

 

 

B Final – 4th

Men’s Youth 2x

Ryan Teofilo / Ian Mignone

Time Trial – 6th

Semi – 3rd

A Final – 5th

 

 

 

2018 Southeast Youth Championships

Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL – May 12-13, 2018

 

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Select Scullers

Women’s Youth 1x

Kate Begley

Time Trial – 2nd

Full Results

Semi – 1st

Final – 2nd

Women’s Youth 2x

Ireland Haueter / Carley Boyd

Time Trial – 7th

Semi – 4th

Men’s Youth 2x

Ryan Teofilo / Ian Mignone

Time Trial – 2nd

Final – 2nd

 

 

2018 Florida Masters Regatta

Lake Fairview, Orlando, FL – May 5, 2018


Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters

Men’s Masters 2-

C. Wasilewski/C. East

2nd

Full Results

Men’s Masters 1x – Flight 1

Carter East

2nd

Men’s Masters Novice 1x

M. Sandler

4th

Women’s Masters 8+ - Flight 1

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/M. Ira/D. Lemieux/E. Joyce/N. Alijagic/L. Aziz/S. Winegeart/O. Farah (Cox)

3rd

Men’s Masters 4+ - Flight 1

C. Wasilewski/S. Lipton/D. Chiou/C. East/J. Baker (Cox)

3rd

Women’s Masters 4+ - Flight 3

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/M. Ira/S. Winegeart/J. Baker (Cox)

1st

Mixed Masters 4+

C. Wasilewski/S. Lipton/L. Aziz/N. Alijagic/O. Farah (Cox)

2nd

Mixed Masters 8+ - Flight 1

C. Wasilewski/S. Lipton/D. Chiou/M. Sandler/E. Joyce/D. Lemieux/L. Aziz/N. Alijagic/J. Baker (Cox)

3rd

 

 

2018 FRSA State Sculling Championships

Sarasota, FL – April 14-15, 2018

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

Select Scullers

Girls Junior 1x

Ireland Haueter

Heat – 2nd

Results

Final – 4th

Girl’s Varsity 1x

Kate Begley

Heat – 2nd

Results

Final – 4th

Carley Boyd

Heat – 5th

Boys Varsity 1x

Ian Mignone

Heat – 1st

Results

Final – 2nd

Ryan Teofilo

Heat – 2nd

Final – 3rd

 

 

2018 FSRA North FL Regional Championships / Jacksonville City Championships

Jacksonville, FL – April 7, 2018


Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Select Scullers

Women’s Varsity 1x

Kate Begley

1st

Full Results

Carley Boyd

2nd

Men's Varsity 1x

Ian Mignone

1st

Ryan Teofilo

2nd

Women’s Junior 1x

Ireland Haueter

1st

Men’s 2x

Ian Mignone / Ryan Teofilo

1st

Women’s 2x

Kate Begley / Carley Boyd

1st

 


2018 OARS Masters Invitational

Turkey Lake, Orlando, FL – March 11, 2018

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters

#1-Women’s Masters 1x

Dana Oweis

5th

Results

#3-Men’s Masters 1x

Carter East

4th

Results

Michael Sanders

DNS

Andy Rarajczyk

3rd

#4-Women’s Masters 4+

J. Frampton/K. Tufano/L. Mccallum/S. Winegeart/O. Farah (Cox)

2nd

Results

 

B. Sanchez-Salazar/M. Ira/T. Adolph/N. Alijagic/J. Spinelli (Cox)

4th

K. Bishop/B. Booze/L. Adams/D. Lemieux/J. Baker (Cox)

5th

#6-Men’s Masters 8+

Bob Whitbeck, Andy Ratajczyk., Brad Kuhn and friends

1st

Results

 

S. McLean/C. East/C. Wasilewski/A. Clark/D. Oweis/A. Clark/D. Chiou/R. Chapple III/L. Aziz (Cox)

3rd

#9-Women’s Masters 8+

B. Sanchez-Salazar/K. Tufano/K. Bishop/M. Ira/L. Aziz/N. Alijagic/T. Adolph/S. Winegeart/J. Baker (Cox)

2nd

Results

 

#10-Men’s Masters 4+

C. Wasilewski/A. Clark/S. McLean/C. East/L. Aziz (Cox)

1st

Results

R. Chapple III/A. Clark/D. Chiou/M. Sandler/O. Farah (Cox)

3rd

#13-Mixed Masters 4+

D. Oweis/C. East/A. Clark/L. Aziz/J. Spinelli (Cox)

1st

Results

 

Results

 

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/L. Mccallum/S. Winegeart/J. Baker (Cox)

2nd

#16-Mixed Masters 2x

J. Frampton/A. Ratajczyk

3rd

Results

R. Whitbeck/L. Mccallum

3rd

#16-Mixed Masters 8+

B. Sanchez-Salazar/K. Tufano/A. Clark/B. Kuhn/C. Wasilewski/S. McLean/K. Bishop/L. Aziz/J. Baker (Cox)

4th

Results

 

B. Booze/A. Clark/R. Chapple III/L. Adams/N. Alijagic/D. Lemieux/D. Chiou/M. Sandler/O. Farah (Cox)

5th

 

 

2018 OARS Youth Invitational

Turkey Lake, Orlando, FL – March 10, 2018

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Select Scullers

#1-Women’s 1x

Kate Begley

3rd

Results

 

Carley Boyd

8th

#2-Men’s 1x

Ryan Teofilo

1st

Results

 

Ian Mignone

2nd

#9-Women’s 2x

Ireland Haueter / Kate Begley

3rd

Results

 

 

#12-Men’s 2x

Ian Mignone / Ryan Teofilo

2nd

Results

 

 

2018 Sarasota Invitational Regatta

Nathan Benderson Park, Sarasota, FL – February 24-25, 2018

 

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Select Scullers

Girls HS 1x

Kate Begley – Flight 1

1st

Results

 

 

Carley Boyd – Flight 2

3rd

Ireland Haueter – Flight 3

2nd

Girls HS 2x

Kate Begley / Carley Boyd – Flight 3

1st

Boys HS 2x

Ian Magnone / Ryan Teofilo – Flight 3

1st

Boys HS 1x

Ian Mignone – Flight 1

1st

Ryan Teofilo – Flight 2

3rd

Mixed HS 4x

Ian Mignone / Ryan Teofilo / Kate Begley / Ireland Haueter – Flight 2

1st

JRC Masters

Adaptive 1x

E. Howe

1st

Men’s Masters Novice 1x

M. Sandler

5th

Men’s Masters 1x

Carter East – Flight 1

3rd

Mixed Masters 4+

D. Oweis/C. East/A. Clark/A. Demi/T. Cadigan (Cox) – Flight 1

2nd

R. Whitbeck/B. Kuhn/L. Mccallum/S. Winegeart/J. Baker (Cox) – Flight 2

3rd

Men’s Masters 2x

M. Sandler/E. Howe – Flight 2

7th

Men’s Masters 2-

A. Clark/C. East

1st

Men’s Masters 4+

C. Wasilewski/S. Lipton/R. Chapple III/A. Clark/T. Cadigan (Cox) – Flight 1

6th

Women’s Masters 8+

B. Sanchez-Salazar/M. Ira/L. Aziz/A. Miller/S. Brodnax/L. Mccallum/T. Adolph/S. Winegeart/J. Baker (Cox) – Flight 2

5th

Women’s Masters 4+

D. Oweis/A. Miller/B. Sanchez-Salazar/A. Demi/T. Cadigan (Cox) – Flight 1

3rd

M. Ira/S. Winegeart/T. Adolph/L. Mccallum/J. Baker (Cox) – Flight 2

4th

Men’s Masters 8+

C. Wasilewski/B. Kuhn/A. Clark/S. Lipton/R. Whitbeck/R. Chapple III/A. Clark/C. East/J. Baker (Cox)

6th

Mixed Masters 8+

B. Kuhn/R. Whitbeck/T. Adolph/R. Chapple III/S. Brodnax/M. Sandler/M. Ira/S. Winegeart/J. Baker (Cox) – Flight 1

2nd

C. Wasilewski/S. Lipton/C. East/A. Clark/D. Oweis/A. Demi/L. Aziz/A. Miller/T. Cadigan (Cox) – Flight 1

8th