Login
You are here: Regattas & News > Regatta Results - 2010

 

2010 Sarasota Invitational Regatta

Sarasota, FL - February 27, 2010

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Masters Men

Men’s Masters Single

Andy Ratajczyk

1

Results

 

 2010 Miami International Regatta

Miami, FL - March 7, 2010

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Select Scullers

Women’s HS Novice 1x

Hannah Riffe 

3

 

Women's HS Varsity 2x

Melissa Chavez/Hannah Riffe

2

 

Men's HS Varsity 1x – Flight 3

Mike Patterson (SJCDS)

1

 

Roger Beale

3

 

Women’s HS Varsity 1x – Flight 2

Melissa Chavez

3

 

Men’s HS Ltwt Varsity 2x

Brian Dowling/Roger Beale

3

 

Men’s HS Novice 1x

Brian Dowling

4

 

JRC Youth

Men’s HS Varsity 4+ - Flight 2

 JRC

4

 

Men's HS Freshman 4+ - Flight 1

 JRC

6

 

Women’s HS Novice 4+ - Flight 2

 JRC

3

 

Women’s HS Varsity 4+ - Flight 2

 JRC

3

 

Mixed HS 4+

 JRC

5

 

 

2010 OARS Masters Invitational Regatta

Orlando, FL – March 14, 2010

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results/Video

JRC Masters Men

Men’s Masters Single – Age 23-49

Andy Ratajczyk (without handicap)

6


 

2010 Jacksonville Invitational Regatta

Jacksonville, FL - March 20, 2010

Full Results

Category

Race

Member

Place

Results

JRC Select Scullers

Women's HS Varsity 2x

Melissa Chavez/Hannah Riffe

1

 

Men's HS Varsity 1x

Mike Patterson (SJCDS)

2

 

Conor White (Bolles)

3

 

Jack Kelley

6

 

Walker Wulbern (Bolles)

7

 

Women’s HS Varsity 1x

Melissa Chavez

2

 

Men’s HS Varsity 2x

Brian Dowling/Roger Beale

2

 

JRC Youth

Women’s HS Varsity 8+

 JRC

5

 

Women's HS JV 4+

 JRC

6

 

Men’s HS JV 4+

 JRC

7

 

Men’s HS Freshman 4+

 JRC

4

 

Men’s HS Ltwt 4+

 JRC

6

 

Women’s HS Novice 4+

 JRC

3

 

Women’s HS Varsity 4+

 JRC

6

 

Men’s HS Varsity 4+

 JRC

8

 

   

2010 Jacksonville City Championships
Jacksonville, FL – April 17, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Select Scullers
Women's HS Varsity 2x
Melissa Chavez/Hannah Riffe
1
 
Men's HS Varsity 1x
Mike Patterson (SJCDS)
2
 
Jack Kelley
3
 
Conor White (Bolles)
4
 
Women’s HS Varsity 1x
Melissa Chavez
2
 
Men’s HS Varsity 2x
Brian Dowling/Roger Beale
3
 
JRC Youth
 
Women’s HS Novice 4+
 JRC
2
 
Women's HS JV 4+
 JRC
3
 
Men’s HS JV 4+
 JRC
5
 
Men’s HS Freshman 4+
 JRC
3
 
Women’s HS Varsity 2-
Melissa Chavez/Hannah Riffe
2
 
Men’s Ltwt 4+
 JRC
4
 
Women’s HS Varsity 4+
 JRC
3
 
Men’s HS Varsity 4+
 JRC
5
 
JRC Middle School
 
Men’s MS 2x
Jack Kelley/Maria Wothe
1
 
Women's MS 1x
 Isabel Wothe
3
 
Women’s MS 2x
 Maria Wothe/Emily
1
 
 
 
2010 FRSA State Championships
Sarasota, FL – April 24-25, 2010
Full Results
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Select Scullers
Women's Varsity 2x
Melissa Chavez/Hannah Riffe
Heat-3rd
 
Rep-1st
 
Final-4th
 
Men's Varsity 1x
Mike Patterson (SJCDS)
Heat-4th
 
Rep-1st
 
Final-5th
 
Men’s HS Varsity 2x
Brian Dowling/Roger Beale
Heat-2nd
 
Rep-2nd
 
Final-5th
 
Women’s Varsity 2-
Melissa Chavez/Hannah Riffe
Final-3rd
 
JRC Youth
 
Men’s  Freshman 4+
 JRC
Heat-3rd
 
Rep-4th
 
Women’s  1st Varsity 4+
 JRC
Heat-6th
 
Men’s 1st Varsity 4+
 JRC
Heat-4th
 
 
 
 
2010 Southeast Youth Championships
Sarasota, FL – May 8-9, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Select Scullers
Women's Championship 2x
Melissa Chavez/Hannah Riffe
Heat-2nd
Rep-1st
Final-2nd
Men's Championship 1x
Jack Kelley
Heat-3rd
Rep-2nd
Final-5th
Men’s Ltwt. 2x
Brian Dowling/Roger Beale
Heat-4th
Rep-2nd
Final-6th
JRC Youth
 
Women’s  Novice 4+
 JRC
Heat-3rd
Final-5th
 
 
2010 Florida Masters Regatta
Orlando, FL – May 15, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
 
Men’s Open Single
 Juan Rivera (without handicap)
2
 Event 4
Men’s Masters Single – A & B
 Peter King
2
 Event 8a
 
 
2010 Youth National Championships
Cincinnati, OH – June 11-13, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Select Scullers
 
Women's Championship 2x
 
Melissa Chavez/Hannah Riffe
Heat-5th
C/D Semi-4th
 
 
 2010 Sunshine State Games Regatta
Gainesville, FL – June 12, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
 
 
 
 
 
JRC Masters
Men’s Veterans 1x – Flight 1
Tom Rizzo 
3
 
Men’s Veterans 1x – Flight 2
Andrej Ratajczyk
1
 
Men’s Open 1x – Flight 1
Peter King
1
 
Men’s Open 1x – Flight 2
Juan Rivera
1
 
Mixed 4 – Flight 1
JRC
3
 
Men’s Veteran 2x
Tom Rizzo / Bob Whitbeck
3
 
Women’s Veteran 2x
Janet Frampton / Eva Stone
3
 
Men’s Veteran 4+ - Heat 2
JRC
1
 
Women’s Master 4x
JRC
2
 
 
 
 2010 USRowing Southeast Regional Championship Regatta
Aiken, SC – June 26-27, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
JRC Masters
Men’s Master 2-
Bob Whitbeck/Andy Ratajczyk 
1
 
Men’s Open 1x – Heat 1
Juan Rivero
4
 
Men’s Master 1x – B-C
Peter King
1
 
Men’s Master 1x – D
Tom Rizzo
6
 
Men’s Master 1x – F
Bob Schumacher
1
 
Andy Ratajczyk
2
 
Men’s Master 4+ - C-D
JRC
1
 
Men’s Master Ltwt 2x - G
Bob Schumacher/Larry Klecatsky (NYAC)
1
 
Mixed Master 8+ - D-E
JRC / Orlando
1
 
Men’s Open 2x
Peter King/Juan Rivero
Heat-1st
 
Final-3rd
 
Men’s Master 2x - D
Bob Whitbeck/Tom Rizzo
5
 
Men’s Master 2x - F
Bob Schumacher/Andy Ratajczyk
1
 
Men’s Open Ltwt 1x
Juan Rivero
2
 
Men’s Master 4x - E-F
JRC / All-American
2
 
 
 
 
2010 USRowing Club National Championships
Oak Ridge, TN – July 14-18, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Select Scullers
Men's Junior B 2x
Paul Wrenn/Jack Kelley
Heat-3rd
Semi-3rd
 Results
Final-6th
 Results
Men's Junior B 1x
Paul Wrenn
Heat-3rd
 Results
Semi-4th
 Results
Jack Kelley
Heat-1st
Semi-5th
Men’s Junior A 2x
Mike Patterson/Jack Werenskjold
Heat-2nd
Semi-6th
 
 
JRC Masters
 
Men’s  Intermediate Ltwt 1x
Juan Rivero
Heat-3rd
Semi-5th
Men’s  Intermediate 1x
Peter King
Heat-5th
Men’s  Intermediate 2x
Peter King/Juan Rivero
Heat-4th
 

 

2010 Halifax Summer Regatta
Halifax, FL - July 24, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Masters Men
Men’s Veteran 1x
Andy Ratajczyk
1
 
 

 

 

 
2010 USRowing Masters National Championships
Camden, NJ – August 12-15, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Masters
 
6 - Men's Hwt C 4+
K. Whitbeck, B. Whitbeck, A. Ratajczyk, P. King, J. Rivero
Heat-1st
Final-3rd
20 – Men’s Ltwt F 2x
Bob Schumacher/Larry Klecatsky(NYAC)
Final-2nd(1)
32 – Men’s Hwt E 2-
Bob Whitbeck/Andy Ratajczyk
Final-2nd
40 - Men's Ltwt B 1x
Juan Rivero
Heat-2nd
Final-2nd
56 - Men’s Ltwt F1x
Bob Schumacher
Heat-2nd
Final-2nd (1)
70 - Men’s Club C 4+
K. Whitbeck, B. Whitbeck, A. Ratajczyk, P. King, J. Rivero
Heat-1st
Final-4th
106 - Men’s Hwt C 2x
Peter King/Juan Rivero
Heat-2nd
Final-3rd
128 - Men’s Hwt AA 1x
Peter King
Heat-2nd
Final-5th
130 - Men’s Ltwt C 2x
Bob Schumacher/Juan Rivero
Final-2nd
157 - Men’s Hwt F 2x
Bob Schumacher/Andy Ratajczyk
Heat-3rd
Final-4th
170 - Men's Ltwt C 1x
Juan Rivero
Heat-1st
Final-2nd
 (1)  Because the 1st place boat was Canadian, the 2nd place boat is the U.S. National Champion.

 

 2010 FISA World Rowing Masters Regatta
St. Catherines, Canada – Sept 2-5, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
 
JRC Masters
109 - Men’s C 1x – Flight
Juan Rivera
1st
320 - Men’s D 2x – Flight
Andrej Ratajczyk /Juan Rivera
  Canceled - Weather
346 - Men’s F 1x – Flight
Andrej Ratajczyk
  Canceled - Weather
  
 
2010 First Coast Head Race
Jacksonville, FL – October 16, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Masters
Men's Championship 1x
Peter King
2
 
Juan Rivero
3
 
Men's Masters 1x
David Fekke
3
 
Men’s Senior 1x
 
Tom Rizzo
1
 
Rafael Milanes
3
 
Men’s Veteran 1x
Bob Schumacher
1
 
Andrej Ratajczyk
2
 
Women’s Novice 1x
Susan Fraser
1
 
Men’s Championship 2x
Will Lutat / Marley Brown
2
 
Men’s Masters 2x
Bob Schumacher / Andrej Ratajczyk
1
 
Alan Hahn / Al Salazar
5
 
Women’s Masters 2x
Eva Stone / Janet Frampton
2
 
Women’s Masters 4+
Rayburg/Skinner/Schifanella/Matykiewicz/Fraser
1
 
Open Mixed 8+
Rayburg/Ballinger/Lorenzo/Milanes/Wasilewski/
Resler/Wilson/J.Frampton/Fraser
1
 
Men’s Masters 4+
Rivero/King/Ratajczyk/B.Whitbeck/K.Whitbeck
1
 
M.Frampton/Lorenzo/Squires/Rizzo
5
 
JRC Youth
 
Women’s Youth 4+
White/Lamay/Patsy/Dahlstrom/Schultz
7
 
Women’s Youth Novice 8+
Wyche/Niermann/Sims/D’Avico/Cook/Patsy/
Lamay/Summerfield/Schultz
4
 
JRC Select Scullers
 
Men’s Novice 1x
Brian Dowling
3
 
Peter Eivaz
4
 
Drew Allen (EHS)
5
 
Women’s Youth 1x
Pricilla White
1
 
Men’s Youth 2x
Brian Dowling / Peter Eivaz
5
 
 
 
2010 Gator Head Race
Gainesville, FL – October 23, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Youth
Men's Varsity 4+
JRC
14
 
Women's Novice 4+
JRC
4
 
Women’s Novice 8+
JRC
2
 
Men’s Novice 4+
JRC
7
 
JRC Select Scullers
Men’s Varsity 1x
Brian Dowling
2
 
Roger Beale
3
 
 Drew Allen
5
 
 
 
 2010 Head of the Charles Regatta
Boston, MA – October 23-24, 2010
   Videos
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Select Scullers
Club Singles Men
Jack Werenskjold
45 (15.03%)
 
JRC Masters
Alumni Eights Men
Tom Rizzo (Purple Reign Rowing Club)
31 (16.36%)
Masters Double Men [40+]
Juan Rivera (Miami Beach Rowing Club)
6 (5.32%)
Veteran Single Men [60+]
Bob Schumacher
7 (2.94%)
 
 
2010 Head of the Hooch
Chattanooga, TN – November 6-7, 2010
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Masters
Men's Master 4x
Alan, Glenn, John & Marley
15
Men's Masters 4+
Bob W., Andy, Peter, Juan & Kaycee
1
Men’s Master 2x
 
Bob Schumacher / Andy Ratajczyk
2
Marley Brown / Jim Kolb
9
Glenn Shapanka / John Hirabayashi
22
Mixed Master 4+
JRC / ORC
2
Men’s Master AA-B 1x
Peter King
2
Men’s Master C-D 1x
Juan Rivero
3
Jim Kolb
6
Men’s Master E-F 1x
Bob Schumacher
1
Andrej Ratajczyk
7
Mixed Master 8+
JRC / ORC
3
JRC Youth
 
Men’s Youth 4+
Brian, Chris, Peter, Roger
53
Women’s Youth Novice 8+
CC, CP,MS, ES, EN, SS, CW, TD
28
Men’s Youth Novice 4+
Hunt, Connor, Bish, Zack
38
Women’s Youth 4+
Pricilla, Grace, Tyler, Caroline & McKenzee
58
Women’s Youth Novice 4+
CC, SS, MS, ES
45
JRC Select Scullers
 
Women’s Youth 1x
Pricilla White
6
Men’s Novice 1x
Brian Dowling
4
Peter Eivaz
8
Roger Beale
9

 

 
2010 Head of the South
Augusta, GA – November 13, 2010
 
Category
Race
Member
Place
Results
JRC Select Scullers
Women’s JR Single
Pricilla White